Español English

PROGRAMME

WEDNESDAY, 1 MARCH 2017
9:30 REGISTRATION
10:00 WELCOME AND OPENING SEMINAR
Mr Joan Piquer Huerga • Director of Climate Change and Environmental Quality • Valencian Regional Government
Mr. José Luis Yusá. Chairman of AIMPLAS
INTRODUCTORY SESSION
10:15 ‘General approach to materials and trends’
Michael Carus · NOVA INSTITUTE
10:35 ‘Bioplastic’s essential role in the future plastics economy’
Constance Ißbrücker · EUROPEAN BIOPLASTICS
11:05 Q&A session
11:15 Coffee Break  / Workshop Wheypack
SESSION 1 - INNOVATIONS ON THERMOPLASTIC RAW MATERIALS
Moderator: Jordi Simó · ASOBIOCOM
11:40 ‘Polyamide monomer synthesis from renewable resources’ 
Jean Luc Dubois · ARKEMA
12:05 ‘From biorefineries to bioplastics: recent developments of MATERBI’
Rosa Puig · NOVAMONT
12:30 ‘PLA based materials’
Kees Joziasse, PhD. · CORBION
12:55 ‘Green PE, adding value through sustainability’
Martin Clemesha · BRASKEM
13:20 Q&A session
13:30 LUNCH
14:30 Visit to AIMPLAS  /  Workshop Naturtruck 
SESSION 2 – INNOVATIONS ON COMPOSITE RAW MATERIALS 
Moderator: Enrique Moliner · AIMPLAS
15:00 ‘Biocomposites: eco-friendly product development and implementation in a growing bio-economy’ 
Monika Rymarczyk  · CENTEXBEL
15:25 ‘Material Reimagined – End of life for biocomposites’
Salvador Vila · ENTROPY RESINS
15:50 ‘Engineered Polysaccharides as Renewable Reinforcing Fillers in Composites’
Christian Lenges · DUPONT
16:15 ‘Self-reinforced PLA composites’
Linde De Vriese · SIRRIS
16:40 Q&A session
16:50 Coffee Break 
SESSION 3 – CASES OF SUCCESS / APPLICATIONS IN PACKAGING
Moderator: Elena Domínguez · AIMPLAS
17:15 ‘PLANTIC™ sheet, Biobased, Biodegradable and Barrier solution for sustainable packaging’
Stefan Corbus · KURARAY
17:40 ‘Flavio Di Marcotullio shares latest Ingeo™ packaging application developments in rigid and flexible packaging’
Flavio Di Marcotullio · NATUREWORKS
18:05 ‘Development of biodegradable flexible multilayer structures for their use in medium barrier food packaging’
Pedro Melgarejo · PLÁSTICOS ROMERO
18:30 Q&A session
20:30 CONGRESS DINNER
THURSDAY · 2 MARCH 2017
9:00 WELCOME
INTRODUCTORY SESSION
9:10 ‘Standards and legislation ’ 
Sam Deconinck · OWS nv
SESSION 4 - BIOTECHNOLOGY
Moderator: Gloria de la Viña · Corporación Tecnológica de Andalucía
SUpport and PartnERship for the development of multiple sustainable and market ready value chains in the BIObased economy – SuperBio
9:35 ‘Biorefinery development for the production of bio-based polymers using side streams from industrial processes’ 
Apostolis Koutinas, PhD. · AUA (Agricultural University of Athens)
10:00 ‘New biopolyesters synthesis’
Alba Ortiz, PhD. · AIMPLAS
10:25 ‘Microorganisms for the sustainable production of biopolymers from wastes’
Bruno Sommer · BIOTREND
10:50 ‘Sustainable production of monomers via fermentation’
Vratislav Stovicek, PhD. · DTU
11:15 Q&A session
11:25 Coffee Break
SESSION 5 – SUCCESS STORIES / APPLICATIONS
Moderator: Eva Verdejo · AIMPLAS
11:50 ‘Ecovio as a solution for compostable capsules’’
Jordi Simó · BASF
12:15 Biobased materials – The future for the automotive industry?’
Alexia Delsalle-Roma · GROUPE RENAULT
12:40 ‘The development of commercial high-end applications of biopolymers (3-D printing, agriculture and fishing)’
Bas Krins · Applied Polymer Innovations BV (API)
13:05 ‘Forest based composites for façades and interior partitions to improve indoor air quality in new builds and restoration’
Inmaculada Roig · AIMPLAS
13:30 ‘Development of a new family of TPU Bio-based products’
Giancarlo Busa · API S.p.A
13:55 Q&A session
14:05 CLOSING SESSION